Poynette Jamboree

The 2011 Poynette
F
astpitch Jamboree

Wisconsin’s Largest High School Fastpitch Softball Event
2011 Features 44 Schools and 54 Games to Be Played
May 6th and May 7th

Special Note:
We are playing today, Saturday May 7th!

All games will start 15 minutes after the previous game is complete. There will be no infield after the first game each team plays that day. Each team will get five minutes of infield prior it’s first game of the day.

Contact Bob Tomlinson immediately with concerns of issues
We’ve changed the start time from 9 am to 9:30 to allow more time for early game travel. Game times are then every 1 hour and 45 minutes.

Teams Entered: , Adams-Friendship, Altoona, Amherst, Appleton East, Baraboo, Belleville, Belmont, Beloit Turner, Black River Falls, Bonduel, Brodhead, Brookwood, Catholic Central, Cedarburg, Chilton, Columbus, DeForest, Dodgeland, Eau Claire North, Freedom, G-E-T, Jefferson, Johnson Creek, Lake Mills, Lodi, Luxemberg-Casco, Madison Edgewood, Madison Memorial, Muskego, Oconomowoc, Orangeville, Pacelli, Pardeeville, Pecatonica, Portage, Poynette, Randolph, Rice Lake, Southern Door, Stoughton,Thorp, Union Grove, Winneconne, Verona,

Friday Slate of teams and number of games requested: Bonduel (2), Catholic Central (1), Chilton (2), Columbus ( 2), DeForest (1), Jefferson (2), Luxemburg-Casco (1), Lodi (2), Orangeville (2), Poynette (1), Randolph (2), Wisconsin Heights (1),
*Note:
The Wisconsin Heights vs Poynette game is a resheduled Capitol Conference cross-over game that will be played during the Jamboree. It was originally to be played on 4/19

Saturday Slate of Teams and number of games requested: Adams-Friendship (2), Altoona (2), Amherst (2 ), Appleton East (2), Baraboo (2), Belmont (3), Belleville (2), Beloit Turner (3), Black River Falls (2), Brodhead (2), Brookwood (2), Catholic Central (2), Cedarburg (2),DeForest (3), Dodgeland (2), Eau Claire North (3), Edgewood (2), Freedom (3), Gale-Ettrick-Tremp (2), Johnson Creek (2), Lake Mills (3), Luxemburg-Casco (2), Madison Memorial (3), Muskego (3), Oconomowoc (2), Orangeville (2), Pacelli (2), Pecatonica (2), Portage (2), Poynette (3), Rice Lake (3), Stoughton (2), Southern Door 2),Thorp (3), Union Grove (3), Winneconne (3), Verona (3) (90 total games requested)

Diamonds are:
1=Varsity SB (at High School)
2=JV SB (at High School)
3=Varsity BB (at High School)
4=Back Park (on Main Street)
5=Front Park (on Main Street)
6= Arlington Fireman’s Park South Diamond (3 miles south of High School)
7= Arlington Fireman’s Park (North Diamond)
8= Varsity Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)
9= JV Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)

10= Varsity Diamond in DeForest
11= JV Diamond in DeForest

Friday Schedule, May 6th

4:00 ish/Umpires
#1 4:00 PM — Wisconsin Heights vs Poynette – Collier/O’Malley Poynette 11, Heights 1
#2 4:15 PM — Bonduel vs Lodi – Mikalsen/Fenrick Bonduel 3, Lodi 1
#3 4:15 PM — DeForest vs Chilton – Langkamp/Butterfield DeForest 2, Chilton 1 (11 innings)
#4 4:15 PM — Fort Atkinson JV vs Poynette JV – Crawford/Partner
#5 4:15 PM –
#6 4:15 PM — Jefferson vs Orangeville – Carter/Kuhl Orangeville 5, Jefferson 0
#7 4:15 PM — Columbus vs Randolph - Kolman/Jacobsen Columbus 3, Randolph 1

6:00 PM ish / Umpires
#1 6:00 PM -Chilton vs Luxemburg-Casco – Barreau/Partner L-C 11, Chilton 1
#2 6:00 PM – Bonduel vs Columbus – Fenrick/Mikalsen Bonduel 10, Columbus 4
#3 6:00 PM – Catholic Central vs Orangeville – Langkamp/Butterfield CC 14, Orangeville 3
#4 6:00 PM – Fort Atkinson JV vs Poynette JV – Crawford/Partner
#5 6:00 PM -
#6 6:00 PM – Jefferson vs Lodi – Carter/Kuhl Jefferson 9, Lodi 3
#7 6:00 PM –

7:30/ Umpires
#67:30 PM - Poynette vs Randolph Kolman/Jacobsen Poynette 12, Randolph 2

Saturday Schedule May 7th –

9:30 a.m. / Umpires
#1 -Turner vs PoynetteFenrick/Mikalsen Poynette 12, Turner 1
#2 - Freedom vs Verona - Carter/Parpart Freedom 3, Verona 2
#3 – Stoughton vs Brodhead – Fehr/Hartwig Brodhead 1, Stoughton 0
#4 – Amherst vs Adams-Friendship – Kolman/Jacobsen AF 3, Amherst 2
#5 – Belmont vs Thorp – Spangberg/Drost Thorp 2, Belmont 1
#6 – Belleville vs Johnson Creek- Hubbard/Theobald Johnson Creek 11, Belleville 0
#7 – Lake Mills vs Pecatonia – Ostrowski/Cooper Lake Mills 7, Pecatonica 4
#8 – Black River Falls vs Portage – Marshall/Timm Portage 10, Black River Falls 0
#9 - G-E-T vs Baraboo
Langkamp/Butterfield Baraboo 3, G-E-T 0
#10 – Muskego vs DeForest – Collier/O’Malley Muskego 7, DeForest 4
#11 – Madison Memorial vs Oconomowoc – Barreau/Kruse Oconomowoc 13, Memorial 5

11:15 AM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 – Verona vs Appleton East – Fenrick/Mikalsen Appleton East 6, Verona 1
#2 -
Luxemburg-Casco vs Eau Claire North Carter/Parpart LC 10, Eau Claire North 7
#3 – Winneconne vs Brodhead – Hartwig/Fehr Winnconne 7, Brodhead 1
#4 – Rice Lake vs Turner – Kolman/Jacobsen Rice Lake 9, Turner 0
#5 – Belmont vs Amherst – Spangberg/Drost Amherst 7, Belmont 4
#6 – Belleville vs Dodgeland – Hubbard/Theobald Dodgeland 14, Belleville 1
#7 – Johnson Creek vs Pecatonica – Ostrowski/Cooper Johnson Creek 14, Pecatonica 4
#8 – Pacelli vs Catholic Central – Marshall/Timm Pacelli 3, CC 2
#9 –
Altoona vs Edgewood – Langkamp/Butterfield Edgewood 2, Altoona 0
#10 – Union Grove vs Muskego – Collier/O’Malley Union Grove 10, Muskego 0
#11 – Madison Memorial vs Cedarburg – Barreau/Kruse Memorial 4, Cedarburg 2

1:00 PM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 – Thorp vs Freedom – Fenrick/Mikalsen Freedom 10, Thorp 7
#2 – Luxemburg-Casco vs Stoughton – Carter/Parpart LC 1, Stougton 0 (8 innings)
#3 – Eau Claire North vs Winneconne – Hartwig/Fehr Eau Claire North 11, Winneconne 10
#4 – Southern Door vs Rice Lake – Kolman/Jabcobsen Southern Door 5, Rice Lake 3
#5 – Turner vs Orangeville – Spangberg/Drost Orangeville 6, Turner 1
#6 – Pardeeville vs Adams-Friendship – Hubbard/Theobald AF 17, Pardeeville 1
#7 – Lake Mills vs Brookwood – Ostrowski/Cooper -Lake Mills 12, Brookwood 8
#8 – G-E-T vs Portage – Marshall/Timm G-E-T 7, Portage 2
#9 – Black River Falls vs Baraboo – Langkamp/Butterfield Baraboo 4, Black River Falls 2
#10 -Cedarburg vs DeForest – Collier/O’Malley DeForest 9, Cedarburg 6
#11 – Oconomowoc vs Union GroveBarreau/Kruse
Union Grove 15, Oconomowoc 0

2:45 PM/ Umpires Diamond Assignments same all day
#1 – Thorp vs Poynette – Fenrick/Mikalsen Poynette 9, Thorp 0
#2 – Appleton East vs Eau Claire North – Carter/Parpart Appleton East 10, Eau Claire North 5
#3 – Winneconne vs Southern Door – Hartwig/Fehr – Winneconne 6, Southern Door 4
#4 – Freedom vs Rice Lake – Kolman/Jacobsen Rice Lake 4, Freedom 0
#5 – Orangeville vs Lake Mills – Spangberg/Drost Orangeville 22, Lake Mills 0
#6 – Belmont vs Dodgeland – Hubbard/Theobald Belmont 9, Dodgeland 6
#7 – Brookwood vs Pardeeville – Crawford/Cooper Brookwood 8, Pardeeville 6
#8 – Pacelli vs Edgewood – Marshall/Timm Pacelli 4, Edgewood 2
#9 – Catholic Central vs Altoona – Langkamp/Butterfield CC 13, Altoona 0
#10 -Union Grove vs DeForest – Collier/O’Malley DeForest 5, Union Grove 4
#11 – Muskego vs Verona – Barreau/Kruse Verona 3, Muskego 1

4:30 PM/ Umpires
#1 – Pardeeville vs Poynette = Crawford/ Manning Poynette 5, Pardeeville 0

Contact Information and Weather Information
Announcements on Game days will be posted on this site.
On Friday and Saturday of Jamboree – contact Bob Tomlinson for information
Bob Tomlinson – — cell phone only at 608-219-2275

Directions to Poynette, Arlington or Portage

To Poynette High School – 108 Cleveland Street in Poynette
To Poynette Village Park –
Off Main Street in Poynette 118 South Main
To Arlington Fireman’s Park –
Two blocks north of Highway 60 on the far west side of town, the last right if going west, the first left if going east
- Bullen Road
Portage High School – School Road Off Highway 51 (New Pinery Road) on North side of Portage
To DeForest High School –